BCLMA has ten subsections:
- Facilities & Services Management
- Finance
- Fraser Valley
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Knowledge Management
- Learning & Development
- Litigation Technology & eDiscovery
- Marketing
- Small Firms
Meetings and Discussion opportunities include:
- Educational seminars
- Speaker events
- Roundtable discussions within subsections
- Panel discussions featuring experienced members from various subsections
- Biennial BCLMA Educational Conference
- Online forum discussions where, like a chat room, members help members by sharing knowledge, tips and strategies.
Opportunities to be involved:
- Subsection Chair or Co-Chair
- Board Member
- Conference Committee Member
- TOPICS Newsletter Committee Member
- Mentor
- Many other short term project related volunteer opportunities avail themselves
Subsection Chairs
Stephanie Muzur
Facilities & Service Management, Chair
Clark Wilson LLP
Beth Krushinsky
Facilities and Service Management, Co-Chair
Lakes, Whyte LLP
Renata Drag
Finance Chair
Edwards Kenny & Bray LLP
Mirela Gakovic
Finance Co-Chair
Farris LLP
Tracy McBride
Litigation Technology & eDiscovery Chair
Miller Thomson LLP
Shauna Sigurdson
Litigation Technology & eDiscovery Co-Chair
Lawson Lundell LLP
Maral Angha
Knowledge Management Chair
Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP
Julie Wettstein
Knowledge Management Co-Chair
Farris LLP
Christine Drag
Human Resources Chair
Nathanson Schachter & Thompson LLP
Tiej Dapp
Human Resources Co-Chair
Clark Wilson LLP
Sara Fry
Human Resources Co-Chair
Watson Goepel LLP
Sara Habibovic
Marketing Chair
MLT Aikins LLP
Alex Shelley
Marketing Co-Chair
Harris & Company LLP
Amy Sobels
Learning & Development Co-Chair
Jenkins Marzban Logan LLP
Kayleigh Hansen
Learning & Development Chair
Poulus Ensom Smith LLP
Kathleen Brett
Small Firms Co-Chair
MEP Business Counsel
Susanne Tholl
Small Firms Co-Chair
Lakes, Whyte LLP
Kevin Bahng
Information Technology Co-Chair
Lawson Lundell LLP
Gurmukh Ghag
Information Technology Co-Chair
Farris LLP
James McIntosh
Information Technology Co-Chair
Harris & Company LLP
Cheryl Scott
Fraser Valley Chair
CBM Lawyers
Tim Wurtz
Fraser Valley Co-Chair
Baker Newby
Committee Chairs
Heather Orchison
TOPICS Committee Chair & Administrative Assistant
BCLMA
Alicia Bond
TOPICS Advertising Coordinator
Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP
Lorin Birnie
TOPICS Advertising Coordinator
Leslie Green
Survey Committee Chair
Drysdale Bacon McStravick LLP
Lorraine Burchynsky
2024 Conference Chair
Boughton Law Corporation